Tout Limited
Registered name: TOUT LIMITED
Part of Tout Estate Ltd groupTout Limited made £38.3m revenue and £69k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024. read from filing text
Tout Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £38.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with £69k profit and 282 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating” and is based in North Somerset; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- North Somerset, South West
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is controlled by Tout Estate Ltd which owns 100% of the issued share capital of Tout Limited. Tout Estate Ltd's registered office is Touts Cleeve, Main Road, Cleeve, North Somerset, Englan”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £26.2m | £38.5m | £38.3m |
| Cost of sales | £21.2m | £31.7m | £30.8m |
| Gross profit | £5m | £6.8m | £7.5m |
| Operating profit | £891k | £494k | £563k |
| Profit before tax | £818k | £216k | £138k |
| Profit after tax | £211k | £126k | £69k |
| Profit (best available) | £211k | £126k | £69k |
| Staff costs | £2.6m | £3.8m | £4.4m |
| Employees (average) | 153 | 265 | 282 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.8% | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Gross margin | 19.2% | 17.8% | 19.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £171k | £145k | £136k |
| Profit per employee | £1.4k | £474 | £245 |
| Cash conversion | −212.7% | −94.2% | −249.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲46.9% | ▼0.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼40.6% | ▼45.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲73.2% | ▲6.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.5m | £468k | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £2.8m | £2.6m | £2.2m |
| Fixed assets | £9.1m | £10.6m | £10.1m |
| Current assets | £3.3m | £3.3m | £3.5m |
| Debtors | £435k | £532k | £465k |
| Deferred income | £143k | £184k | £118k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.9m | −£466k | −£1.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £136k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £245
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −249.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 26.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼14%
- Now £2.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲198%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 282
- Deferred income
- ▼36%
- Now £118k
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £10.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Tout Estate Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Tout Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Tout's Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tout’s Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bayley & Sage LtdLondon · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £38.9m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 230
- Samy LimitedBirmingham · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £38.9m
- Profit
- £946k
- Staff
- 171
- Jempsons Supermarkets LimitedRye · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £36.8m
- Profit
- £573k
- Staff
- 225
- Lynch's Foodstores LtdRetail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £34.9m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 306
- Lawrence Hunt & Co LimitedPreston · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £43m
- Profit
- £642k
- Staff
- 479
- J & J Wilson (Shops) LimitedHunstanton · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £34.1m
- Profit
- £949k
- Staff
- 317
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £69k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.