Morris Hanbury Limited
Registered name: MORRIS HANBURY LIMITED
Part of Iri Investments Limited groupMorris Hanbury Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2025 show net assets of £1.5m and 14 employees.
Morris Hanbury Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 showed net assets of £1.5m and 14 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of other intermediate products” and is based in Kent; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kent, South East
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Morris Hanbury Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 14
- Net assets
- £1.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 16 | 15 | 16 | 14 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.3% | ▲6.7% | ▼12.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £70.5k | £5.4k | £19.8k | £3.1k |
| Net assets | £1m | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £1.4m | £3.3m | £2.9m |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £2.1m | £2m | £1.5m |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £1.9m | £1.9m | £1.4m |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲21%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼84%
- Now £3.1k
- Headcount
- ▼13%
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £2.9m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Iri Investments Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Morris Hanbury Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Lupofresh LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stockton Court Farms LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Aql International LtdBolton · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £187m
- Profit
- £23.2m
- Staff
- 74
- Eland Cables LimitedLondon · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £318m
- Profit
- £9.5m
- Staff
- 278
- Rodo LimitedManchester · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £46.3m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 152
- E.t.s. Portsmouth LimitedChessington · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £33.2m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- —
- Chester Wool Company LtdChester · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 9
- Nicky Gould LtdIpswich · Wholesale of other intermediate products
- Revenue
- £22.7m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 40
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.