Abbey Healthcare (Huntingdon) Ltd
Registered name: ABBEY HEALTHCARE (HUNTINGDON) LTD
Part of Studland Holdco (UK) Limited groupAbbey Healthcare (Huntingdon) Ltd made £3.4m revenue and a £9.1k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Abbey Healthcare (Huntingdon) Ltd’s revenue grew 12% to £3.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £9.1k and 67 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.8m | £2.7m | £2.4m | £3m | £3.4m |
| Cost of sales | £2m | £2.4m | £2.2m | £2.4m | £2.7m |
| Gross profit | £777k | £290k | £178k | £577k | £727k |
| Operating profit | £101k | −£482k | −£665k | −£338k | −£230k |
| Profit before tax | £96.5k | −£607k | −£679k | −£356k | −£257k |
| Profit after tax | £96.5k | −£607k | −£679k | −£420k | −£9.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £96.5k | −£607k | −£679k | −£420k | −£9.1k |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £2.2m | £2.1m | £2.2m | £2.4m |
| Employees (average) | — | 77 | 68 | 68 | 67 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 3.5% | −22.7% | −28% | −14% | −0.3% |
| Gross margin | 27.9% | 10.9% | 7.3% | 19.2% | 21.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £34.7k | £35.6k | £44.2k | £50.5k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£7.9k | −£10k | −£6.2k | −£135 |
| Cash conversion | 152.1% | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.3% | ▼9.2% | ▲24.1% | ▲12.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼728.8% | — | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼11.7% | 0% | ▼1.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £652k | £562k | £119k | £120k | £244k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £771k | £91.9k | −£328k | −£337k |
| Fixed assets | £134k | £313k | £299k | £293k | £246k |
| Current assets | £7.7m | £7.4m | £7m | £6.9m | £6.7m |
| Debtors | £161k | £95.9k | £157k | £231k | £106k |
| Deferred income | £253k | £156k | £264k | £312k | £316k |
| Cash from operations | £153k | −£248k | −£507k | −£173k | £131k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £50.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£135
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 9.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£337k
- Cash at bank
- ▲104%
- Now £244k
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 67
- Deferred income
- ▲2%
- Now £316k
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £246k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Studland Holdco (UK) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Oak Bidco (UK) Limited75–100%
- Abbey Healthcare (Huntingdon) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (12)
- Abbey Healthcare (Westmoreland) LimitedRev. £8.5m · Profit £2.5m
- Abbey Healthcare (Farnworth) LimitedRev. £6.2m · Profit £366k
- Abbey Healthcare (Kendal) LimitedRev. £5.8m · Profit £758k
- Abbey Healthcare (Mill Hill) LimitedRev. £4.8m · Profit −£355k
- Abbey Healthcare (Cromwell) Ltd.Rev. £3.5m · Profit −£476k
- Abbey Healthcare (Aaron Court) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Abbey Healthcare (Hamilton) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Abbey Healthcare Homes (East Kilbride) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Abbey Healthcare Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Abbey Healthcare Management Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Oak Afs England LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oak Afs Rawyards LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ward Green Lodge LtdHuddersfield · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 57
- Highpoint Care LimitedST. Helens · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £285k
- Staff
- 83
- Crown Care VIII LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £440k
- Staff
- 59
- Abbey Care Complex LimitedEssex · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £783k
- Staff
- 62
- Axelbond LimitedLondon · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £342k
- Staff
- 85
- Limetree Residential LimitedBelfast · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £3.3m
- Profit
- £488k
- Staff
- 71
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£9.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.