Calderdale Schools Limited
Registered name: CALDERDALE SCHOOLS LIMITED
Part of Amber Infrastructure Group Holdings Limited groupCalderdale Schools Limited made £7m revenue and £890k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Calderdale Schools Limited’s revenue grew 32% to £7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £890k profit. The company is classified under “management of real estate on a fee or contract basis” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.4m | £5.3m | £7m |
| Cost of sales | −£4.1m | −£5.2m | −£6.6m |
| Gross profit | £348k | £143k | £394k |
| Operating profit | £298k | £69k | £285k |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £1m | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £985k | £781k | £890k |
| Profit (best available) | £985k | £781k | £890k |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 22.2% | 14.7% | 12.7% |
| Gross margin | 7.9% | 2.7% | 5.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.8% | ▲31.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼20.7% | ▲14% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 5.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Amber Infrastructure Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Amber Infrastructure Holdings Two Limited75–100%
- Amber Infrastructure Holdings Limited75–100%
- Amber Infrastructure Group Limited75–100%
- International Public Partnerships GP Limited75–100%
- Ipp Holdings 1 Limited75–100%
- Ipp Bond Limited75–100%
- Ipp (PPP) Limited75–100%
- Calderdale Schools Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Northampton Schools LimitedRev. £27m · Profit £4.2m
- Ipp Properties No. 2 LimitedRev. £2.6m · Profit £1m
- Ipp Properties (Calderdale Schools) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £9k
- Wellesley Barracks LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £9k
- Northampton Schools (Highgate) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Northampton Schools (Ipp) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ross & Liddell LimitedManagement of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 100
- Blue Fin Property Management (UK) LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £7.3m
- Profit
- £35.1k
- Staff
- —
- Newton Property Management Ltd.Glasgow · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £6.6m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 71
- James Gibb Property Management LimitedGlasgow · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 118
- Apam LtdManchester · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £740k
- Staff
- 64
- Hargreaves Management LimitedLittlehampton · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £182k
- Staff
- 37
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £890k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.