Connect M77/Gso Holdings Limited
Registered name: CONNECT M77/GSO HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Balfour Beatty PLC groupConnect M77/Gso Holdings Limited made £5m revenue and £2.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Connect M77/Gso Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 38% to £5m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £2.2m profit. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Newcastle Upon Tyne; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.5m | £3.6m | £5m |
| Cost of sales | −£3.1m | −£3.2m | −£4.5m |
| Gross profit | £412k | £412k | £496k |
| Operating profit | £154k | £179k | £187k |
| Profit before tax | £2m | £2.6m | £2.9m |
| Profit after tax | £1.5m | £1.9m | £2.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.5m | £1.9m | £2.2m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 42.2% | 53.3% | 43.9% |
| Gross margin | 11.7% | 11.3% | 9.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.7% | ▲37.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲30.8% | ▲13.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 43.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 9.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Balfour Beatty PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Balfour Beatty Infrastructure Investments Limited75–100%
- Connect M77/Gso Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Connect M77/Gso PLCFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (9)
- Balfour Beatty Infrastructure Projects Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Balfour Beatty Ofto Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bbi Holdings Australia LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Connect Roads Derby Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Connect Roads Infrastructure Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Consort Healthcare Infrastructure Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Education Investments Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Manchester Residences (New Cross) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban Fox Networks (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.