Bolney Wine Estate Ltd
Registered name: BOLNEY WINE ESTATE LTD
Part of Freixenet Copestick Limited groupBolney Wine Estate Ltd made a £1.2m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).
Bolney Wine Estate Ltd reported a loss of £1.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 31 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of wine from grape” and is based in Haywards Heath; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Haywards Heath, South East
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | −£1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 59 | 31 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | −£37.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼47.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £153k | £124k |
| Net assets | £2.9m | £1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £3.5m | £4.5m |
| Current assets | £3.8m | £5.6m |
| Debtors | £75.1k | £66.1k |
| Deferred income | £224k | £291k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£37.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼40%
- Now £1.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼19%
- Now £124k
- Headcount
- ▼47%
- Now 31
- Deferred income
- ▲30%
- Now £291k
- Fixed assets
- ▲31%
- Now £4.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Freixenet Copestick Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Bolney Wine Estate Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Jascots Wine LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.