Watkin Property Ventures Investments Limited
Registered name: WATKIN PROPERTY VENTURES INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Part of Watkin Property Ventures Investments Holdings Limited groupWatkin Property Ventures Investments Limited made £16.8m revenue and £5.7m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Watkin Property Ventures Investments Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £16.8m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £5.7m profit. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Bangor; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bangor, Wales
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17m | £16.8m |
| Gross profit | £17m | £16.8m |
| Operating profit | £10.2m | £10.1m |
| Profit before tax | £14.1m | £7.7m |
| Profit after tax | £11.9m | £5.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £11.9m | £5.7m |
| Employees (average) | — | — |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 69.7% | 34.1% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼51.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 34.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Watkin Property Ventures Investments Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Watkin Property Ventures Investments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Watkin Property Ventures Residential LimitedRev. £2.7m · Profit £1.1m
- W J Hafod Elfyn LimitedFigures not disclosed
- W.J. Developments (Gwynedd) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bruton Knowles LimitedGloucester · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £16.8m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 162
- D.a.c. Management Services LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £832k
- Staff
- 77
- Advance Northumberland (Commercial) LimitedNorthumberland · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £16.8m
- Profit
- £6.9m
- Staff
- 26
- Leopard Hotel 2 LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £526k
- Staff
- —
- QWR Properties Sw03a LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £12m
- Staff
- —
- Kingsley (KMT) LimitedLowestoft · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £835k
- Staff
- 331
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £5.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.