Pharos S & R Limited
Registered name: PHAROS S & R LIMITED
Part of GSB Aero Limited groupPharos S & R Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £1.7m and 22 employees.
Pharos S & R Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £1.7m and 22 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other machine tools” and is based in Coventry; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Coventry, West Midlands
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Pharos S & R Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 22
- Net assets
- £1.7m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 23 | 27 | 24 | 22 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲17.4% | ▼11.1% | ▼8.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £135 | £428k | £317k | £254k |
| Net assets | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.7m |
| Fixed assets | £836k | £719k | £572k | £575k |
| Current assets | £882k | £1m | £1.3m | £1.6m |
| Debtors | £811k | £561k | £921k | £1.3m |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲20%
- Now £1.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼20%
- Now £254k
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 22
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £575k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- GSB Aero Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Pharos S & R Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Pharos Gear Technology LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Novanta Technologies UK LimitedStockport · Manufacture of other machine tools
- Revenue
- £68.5m
- Profit
- £40.4m
- Staff
- 266
- Independent Tool Consultants LimitedStaverton Cheltenham · Manufacture of other machine tools
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 39
- Esprit Automation LimitedNottingham · Manufacture of other machine tools
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 66
- Colchester Machine Tool Solutions LtdElland · Manufacture of other machine tools
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 34
- Industrial Tooling Corporation LimitedTamworth · Manufacture of other machine tools
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £471k
- Staff
- 62
- Archway Engineering (U.K.) LimitedWest Yorkshire · Manufacture of other machine tools
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £308k
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.