Napit Registration Limited
Registered name: NAPIT REGISTRATION LIMITED
Part of Tic Bidco Limited groupNapit Registration Limited made £17.6m revenue and £15.7k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Napit Registration Limited’s revenue grew 33% to £17.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £15.7k profit and 6 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Mansfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Mansfield, East Midlands
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.8m | £11.8m | £13.2m | £17.6m |
| Cost of sales | £6.2m | £8.2m | £13.1m | £17.5m |
| Gross profit | £1.5m | £3.5m | £133k | £140k |
| Operating profit | £42.8k | £38.7k | £41.6k | £16k |
| Profit before tax | £42.9k | £38.8k | £41.6k | £16k |
| Profit after tax | £34.7k | £29.7k | £36.2k | £15.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £34.7k | £29.7k | £36.2k | £15.7k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| Gross margin | 19.9% | 30% | 1% | 0.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.6m | £2.4m | £2.2m | £2.9m |
| Profit per employee | £6.9k | £5.9k | £6k | £2.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲12% | ▲33.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲21.9% | ▼56.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲20% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £105k | £415k | £815k | £1.5m |
| Net assets | £605k | £635k | £671k | £687k |
| Current assets | £19.3m | £29.1m | £13.7m | £14.8m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £1.1m | £1.4m | £1.7m |
| Deferred income | £395k | £345k | £472k | £472k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 0.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £2.9m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £687k
- Cash at bank
- ▲89%
- Now £1.5m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- ▼0%
- Now £472k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Tic Bidco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Puma Topco Limited75–100%
- Puma Bidco Limited75–100%
- Phenna Group Topco Limited75–100%
- Phenna Group Midco 1 Limited75–100%
- Phenna Group Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Phenna Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- Nap Topco Limited75–100%
- Nap Bidco Limited75–100%
- Napit Holdings Limited75–100%
- Napit Registration Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Napit Services LimitedRev. £17.5m · Profit £4m
- Association of Competent Person Schemes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Napit Certification LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Napit Inspection LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Napit Training LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Napit Training Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Napit Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Oldham Care and Support LtdManchester · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 411
- Ifit Health & Fitness LimitedAltrincham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.8m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 41
- Kismet Kebabs LtdLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £118k
- Staff
- 85
- Scots Bearings LimitedEdinburgh · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £764k
- Staff
- 59
- Chigwell Window Centre PLCIlford · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 68
- Keylon Interiors LimitedDartford · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.1m
- Profit
- £788k
- Staff
- 24
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £15.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.