Pattinson & Stead (2005) Limited
Registered name: PATTINSON & STEAD (2005) LIMITED
Part of BV Acquisitions Xiii Am Limited groupPattinson & Stead (2005) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Nov 2024 show net assets of £106k and 2 employees.
Pattinson & Stead (2005) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Nov 2024 showed net assets of £106k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “technical testing and analysis” and is based in Huntingdon; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Huntingdon, East of England
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The only group in which the results are consolidated is that headed by Newham Hall Holdings Limited. The registered office of Newham Hall Holdings Limited is:”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Pattinson & Stead (2005) Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Nov 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £106k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £89.7k | £91.2k |
| Net assets | £104k | £106k |
| Fixed assets | £11k | £12k |
| Current assets | £102k | £109k |
| Debtors | £10.6k | £4.3k |
| Deferred income | £3.4k | £3.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £106k
- Cash at bank
- ▲2%
- Now £91.2k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▲5%
- Now £3.6k
- Fixed assets
- ▲9%
- Now £12k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- BV Acquisitions Xiii Am Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Advanced Scientific Materials Pledgeco Limited75–100%
- Advanced Scientific Materials Acquico Limited75–100%
- Advanced Scientific Materials Limited75–100%
- Goodfellow Cambridge Limited75–100%
- Newham Hall Holdings Top Company Ltd75–100%
- Newham Hall Holdings Limited75–100%
- Pattinson & Stead (2005) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Bureau of Analysed Samples LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- 1G Dynamics LimitedRoyston, Hertfordshire · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £89.8m
- Profit
- £9.7m
- Staff
- 40
- As International Corporation LtdLiverpool · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £23.7m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 117
- Icw Technical Services LtdLondon · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 48
- Glacier Inspection Services LimitedAberdeen · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £14.5m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 85
- Aqualogic (WC) LtdLiverpool · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 147
- Electrical Testing LimitedNorwich · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 42
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.