Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05454971 · Incorporated 17 May 2005

Brady European Holdings Limited

Registered name: BRADY EUROPEAN HOLDINGS LIMITED

Part of Brady Corporation group

Brady European Holdings Limited made £29.9m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Brady European Holdings Limited reported £29.9m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of distribution holding companies” and is based in Banbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64204Activities of distribution holding companies
Status
Active
Location
Banbury, South East
Age
21 yrs · since 2005
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£29.9m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Jul 202331 Jul 202431 Jul 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Operating profit−£500−£497−£597−£455
Profit before tax£5.9m£7.7m−£1.8m£29.9m
Profit after tax£5.9m£7.7m−£1.8m£29.9m
Profit (best available)£5.9m£7.7m−£1.8m£29.9m
Employees (average)10,254,10010,254,10000
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£1£1——
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲31.2%▼123.3%—
Headcount growth—0%▼100%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£194k£202k£213k£118k
Net assets£95.9m£90.8m£123m£119m
Fixed assets£200m£200m£237m£239m
Current assets£1.6m£1.6m£1.6m£1.5m
Debtors£1.4m£1.4m£1.4m£1.4m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼3%
Now £119m
Cash at bank
▼45%
Now £118k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲1%
Now £239m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Brady Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Brady European Holdings Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £29.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.