Acorn Industrial Services Group Ltd
Registered name: ACORN INDUSTRIAL SERVICES GROUP LTD
Acorn Industrial Services Group Ltd made £38.2m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Acorn Industrial Services Group Ltd’s revenue fell 6% to £38.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.1m profit and 160 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of other machinery and equipment” and is based in Rotherham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rotherham, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £38.5m | £40.6m | £38.2m |
| Cost of sales | −£24.7m | −£26.5m | −£25.3m |
| Gross profit | £13.8m | £14.1m | £12.9m |
| Operating profit | £3.2m | £2.8m | £1.7m |
| Profit before tax | £3.2m | £2.8m | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £2.2m | £2m | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.2m | £2m | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 158 | 161 | 160 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 5.6% | 4.9% | 2.9% |
| Gross margin | 35.8% | 34.7% | 33.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £243k | £252k | £239k |
| Profit per employee | £13.6k | £12.4k | £6.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5.5% | ▼5.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼7.3% | ▼44.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.9% | ▼0.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £239k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 160
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (8)
- Acorn Industrial Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bearing Station LtdFigures not disclosed
- Gerald Summers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Performance Conveyor Belting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- R W Bearings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Solent Bearings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Spark (Holdings) Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Town & County Engineering Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Skyjack UK LimitedOswestry · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £39m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 44
- Advanced Maintenance Supplies LimitedHalesowen · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £39.4m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 94
- Interfood Technology Ltd.Oxfordshire · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £41.1m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 85
- Einhell UK LtdUpton · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £35.4m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 37
- Multevo LimitedDarwen · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £41.7m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 98
- Lloyd & Jones Engineers LimitedBootle · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £41.9m
- Profit
- £271k
- Staff
- 230
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.