TXM Recruit Ltd
Registered name: TXM RECRUIT LTD
Part of TXM Group Limited groupTXM Recruit Ltd made £78.7m revenue and £1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
TXM Recruit Ltd’s revenue grew 3% to £78.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1m profit and 255 employees. The company is classified under “temporary employment agency activities” and is based in Milton Keynes; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Milton Keynes, South East
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £70.9m | £76.1m | £78.7m |
| Cost of sales | −£63.3m | −£68.4m | −£72.2m |
| Gross profit | £7.7m | £7.8m | £6.5m |
| Operating profit | £1.8m | £1.9m | £1.9m |
| Profit before tax | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1m |
| Employees (average) | 256 | 339 | 255 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.3% |
| Gross margin | 10.8% | 10.2% | 8.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £277k | £225k | £309k |
| Profit per employee | £4.5k | £3.3k | £4.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.3% | ▲3.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼1.5% | ▼7.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲32.4% | ▼24.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 8.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £309k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼25%
- Now 255
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- TXM Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- TXM Recruit Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Petroplan Holdings LtdRev. £66.5m · Profit £391k
- TXM Consult Digital LimitedRev. £14.8m · Profit £1.1m
- Provide Consulting Group LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Provide Medical LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Specialist Locum Network LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sustain Talent Consulting LtdFigures not disclosed
- Talent Works International LtdFigures not disclosed
- TXM Consult LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TXM Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.