Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05554876 · Incorporated 6 Sep 2005

Custom Security Group Limited

Registered name: CUSTOM SECURITY GROUP LIMITED

Part of Carp Topco Limited group

Custom Security Group Limited made a £257 loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Custom Security Group Limited reported a loss of £257 in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 5 employees. The company is classified under “private security activities” and is based in Hertford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 80100Private security activities
Status
Active
Location
Hertford, East of England
Age
21 yrs · since 2005
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Small teamBoring industry
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£257
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
5
Change —
Profit / employee
−£51
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£1.2m−£52.7k−£323−£257
Profit (best available)£1.2m−£52.7k−£323−£257
Employees (average)0005
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee———−£51
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼104.5%——
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£20k£16.3k£10.9k£40.3k
Net assets£136k£83.5k£96.8k£142k
Current assets£58.6k£56.6k£64.7k£53.9k
Debtors£38.6k£0£53.8k£13.6k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£51
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲47%
Now £142k
Cash at bank
▲269%
Now £40.3k
Headcount
—
Now 5
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Carp Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Carp Midco Limited75–100%
  3. Andwis Group Limited75–100%
  4. Custom Security Group Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (2)

Sister companies (27)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£257), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.