Reason Care Limited
Registered name: REASON CARE LIMITED
Part of NRK Investments Limited groupReason Care Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £5.1m and 49 employees.
Reason Care Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £5.1m and 49 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Derby; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Derby, East Midlands
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Reason Care Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a profit & loss account — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 49
- Net assets
- £5.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No profit & loss | No profit & loss | No profit & loss | No profit & loss |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 74 | 77 | 84 | 49 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4% | ▲9.1% | ▼41.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £85.3k | £696 | £139k | £662k |
| Net assets | £3.8m | £3.9m | £4.5m | £5.1m |
| Fixed assets | £8.4m | £9.6m | £10.1m | £10.3m |
| Current assets | £1.3m | £1.5m | £2m | £7.5m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.8m | £6.8m |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲14%
- Now £5.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲376%
- Now £662k
- Headcount
- ▼42%
- Now 49
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £10.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- NRK Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Reason Care Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (12)
- G & K Property Development LtdFigures not disclosed
- Gresley House Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- KG Investment Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Layden Court Care Home LtdFigures not disclosed
- LVK Investments LtdFigures not disclosed
- Oak Tree Care Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Prime Care Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RHC Capital LtdFigures not disclosed
- RKP Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SLCH Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SMN Investment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SR Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Minster Care Group LimitedSurrey · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £143m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 3,562
- Bondcare (London) LtdManchester · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £108m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 2,200
- Park Homes (UK) LimitedBradford · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £44.5m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 1,241
- Beaumont Care Homes LimitedChesterfield · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £72.2m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 1,756
- Comfort Care Services (UK) LtdSlough · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 389
- Grove Care LimitedGodalming · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 229
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.