Tottington Nursery School Limited
Registered name: TOTTINGTON NURSERY SCHOOL LIMITED
Part of Averon Park Limited groupTottington Nursery School Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2026 show net assets of £375k and 88 employees.
Tottington Nursery School Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 showed net assets of £375k and 88 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Bury; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bury, North West
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Tottington Nursery School Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a profit & loss account — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 88
- Net assets
- £375k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No profit & loss | No profit & loss | Profit only | Profit only | No profit & loss |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £246k | £630k | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £246k | £630k | — |
| Employees (average) | 105 | 105 | 101 | 88 | 88 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £2.4k | £7.2k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲155.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼3.8% | ▼12.9% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £631k | £587k | £504k | £1.3m | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £758k | £794k | £582k | £914k | £375k |
| Fixed assets | £42.3k | £31.2k | £23.7k | £40.1k | £34.4k |
| Current assets | £1.3m | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £633k | £648k | £648k | £9.9k | £9.3k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼59%
- Now £375k
- Cash at bank
- ▼5%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 88
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼14%
- Now £34.4k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Averon Park Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Blackmead Infrastructure Limited75–100%
- Blackmead Pe Holdco Ltd75–100%
- Mulberry Topco Limited75–100%
- Mulberry Bidco Limited75–100%
- Mulberry Bush Nursery Group Limited75–100%
- Tottington Nursery School Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Mulberry Bush Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Avios Group (Agl) LimitedHarmondsworth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £280m
- Staff
- 706
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.