GB Event Ice Cream Limited
Registered name: GB EVENT ICE CREAM LIMITED
Part of Gregorio Holdings Limited groupGB Event Ice Cream Limited made £7.3k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
GB Event Ice Cream Limited reported £7.3k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, down 58% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “other food services” and is based in Blyth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Blyth, North East
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is controlled by its ultimate parent company, Gregorio Holdings Limited.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £17.5k | £7.3k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £17.5k | £7.3k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼58.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £28.5k | £13.9k | £108k | £14.2k |
| Net assets | £212k | £212k | £210k | £210k |
| Fixed assets | £563k | £565k | £624k | £586k |
| Current assets | £124k | £146k | £209k | £116k |
| Debtors | £79.2k | £103k | £73.1k | £11.8k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £210k
- Cash at bank
- ▼87%
- Now £14.2k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £586k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gregorio Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- GB Event Ice Cream Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Ciccarelli Italian Ice Cream LimitedRev. — · Profit £308k
- Coastline Fish and Chip Restaurant LimitedRev. — · Profit £36.9k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Baxterstorey LimitedReading · Other food services
- Revenue
- £682m
- Profit
- £34.2m
- Staff
- —
- Burnsall Associates LimitedLeeds · Other food services
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 19
- Bartlett Mitchell LimitedReading · Other food services
- Revenue
- £80.7m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- —
- Foodnet LimitedAmersham · Other food services
- Revenue
- £57.2m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 18
- DPSK LimitedEgham · Other food services
- Revenue
- £188m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 525
- GDSK LimitedWrittle · Other food services
- Revenue
- £190m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 761
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £7.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.