Northgate Healthcare Limited
Registered name: NORTHGATE HEALTHCARE LIMITED
Part of Northgate Healthcare Holdings Limited groupNorthgate Healthcare Limited made £14.4m revenue and £2.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Northgate Healthcare Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £14.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.4m profit and 349 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Shropshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Shropshire, West Midlands
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.6m | £11.7m | £13.3m | £14.4m |
| Cost of sales | £6.6m | £7.2m | £8m | £8.8m |
| Gross profit | £3m | £4.4m | £5.3m | £5.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | £2.4m | £3m | £3.5m |
| Profit before tax | £1m | £1.9m | £2.5m | £3.1m |
| Profit after tax | £673k | £1.4m | £1.9m | £2.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £673k | £1.4m | £1.9m | £2.4m |
| Staff costs | £6.3m | £6.8m | £7.6m | £8.3m |
| Employees (average) | 327 | 342 | 364 | 349 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7% | 12.1% | 14.4% | 17.1% |
| Gross margin | 30.9% | 38.1% | 40% | 39% |
| Revenue per employee | £29.4k | £34.1k | £36.6k | £41.2k |
| Profit per employee | £2.1k | £4.1k | £5.3k | £7k |
| Cash conversion | −109.9% | −103.1% | −125% | −104.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲21.1% | ▲14.4% | ▲7.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲109.5% | ▲36.2% | ▲27.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.6% | ▲6.4% | ▼4.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £1.5m | £2m | £3m |
| Net assets | £7m | £7.9m | £8.9m | £10.6m |
| Fixed assets | £16.1m | £16.3m | £16.1m | £16.1m |
| Current assets | £2m | £2.6m | £3.7m | £4.9m |
| Debtors | £839k | £1m | £620k | £767k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.4m | −£2.4m | −£3.8m | −£3.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 17.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £41.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −104.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 112.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £10.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲47%
- Now £3m
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 349
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £16.1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Northgate Healthcare Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Northgate Healthcare Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Leacroft Lodge LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Southgate Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Care Worldwide (Carlton) LimitedManchester · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 286
- Stonehaven (Healthcare) LtdNewton Abbot · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £14.5m
- Profit
- £352k
- Staff
- —
- Your Care Provider LtdBarnsley · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 362
- Macklin Care Homes LimitedBelfast · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £987k
- Staff
- 343
- Grove Care LimitedGodalming · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 229
- Oakminster Healthcare LimitedGlasgow · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £125k
- Staff
- 324
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.