Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05900590 · Incorporated 9 Aug 2006

Bell Trucks (Holdings) Limited

Registered name: BELL TRUCKS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED

Bell Trucks (Holdings) Limited made £0 profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Bell Trucks (Holdings) Limited reported £0 profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “sale of other motor vehicles” and is based in Halifax; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 45190Sale of other motor vehicles
Status
Active
Location
Halifax, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
20 yrs · since 2006
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent is Leo Group Holdings Midco Limited, incorporated in Jersey.”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

Small teamCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£0
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Cost of sales£141m£150m
Profit before tax£2.7m£1.3m
Profit after tax£0£0
Profit (best available)£0£0
Staff costs£0£0
Employees (average)00
Ratios
Profit margin——
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£12.2m£14m
Net assets£8.9m£9.8m
Fixed assets£41.7k£41.7k
Debtors£0£0
Deferred income£0£0
Cash from operations−£6.2m−£4.6m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲11%
Now £9.8m
Cash at bank
▲15%
Now £14m
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
0%
Now £41.7k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.