Dignus Healthcare Limited
Registered name: DIGNUS HEALTHCARE LIMITED
Part of 13 Group Limited groupDignus Healthcare Limited made £18.1m revenue and £2.3m profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025. read from filing text
Dignus Healthcare Limited’s revenue grew 17% to £18.1m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £2.3m profit and 349 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.2m | £13.6m | £15.5m | £18.1m |
| Cost of sales | £5.3m | £7.8m | £8.4m | £9.6m |
| Gross profit | £4.9m | £5.8m | £7.1m | £8.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.5m | £1.8m | £2.2m | £3.6m |
| Profit before tax | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.9m | £3.3m |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | £1.8m | £1.4m | £2.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | £1.8m | £1.4m | £2.3m |
| Staff costs | £6.8m | £9.7m | £10.5m | £11.9m |
| Employees (average) | 260 | 348 | 355 | 349 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 11.8% | 13% | 8.9% | 12.6% |
| Gross margin | 48.4% | 42.8% | 46.1% | 47.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £39.3k | £39k | £43.7k | £51.9k |
| Profit per employee | £4.6k | £5.1k | £3.9k | £6.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲32.8% | ▲14.1% | ▲17% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲46.6% | ▼22.1% | ▲65% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲33.9% | ▲2% | ▼1.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.5m | £2.6m | £2.2m | £3.7m |
| Net assets | £9.9m | £11.4m | £12.6m | £14.7m |
| Fixed assets | £12.8m | £17.2m | £17m | £17m |
| Current assets | £7.7m | £4.4m | £5.8m | £6.8m |
| Debtors | £3m | £1.2m | £1.3m | £935k |
| Deferred income | £843k | £921k | £952k | £990k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 47.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £51.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 93.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲16%
- Now £14.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲72%
- Now £3.7m
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 349
- Deferred income
- ▲4%
- Now £990k
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £17m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- 13 Group Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Dignus Group Limited75–100%
- Dignus Healthcare Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Dignus Support LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Dignus Specialist Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Woodcross Lodge LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- North West Care and Support LimitedLimavady · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £18.1m
- Profit
- £364k
- Staff
- 818
- Cavalry Healthcare LtdClitheroe · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £895k
- Staff
- 570
- Westcliffe Health Innovations LimitedBradford · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 122
- A.r.g.c. LimitedLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £18.8m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 74
- Y. S. Services LimitedDurham · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 452
- Rehab-Link LimitedDurham · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 49
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £2.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.