Abbott Healthcare Limited
Registered name: ABBOTT HEALTHCARE LIMITED
Abbott Healthcare Limited made £17.4m revenue and £2.8m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Abbott Healthcare Limited’s revenue grew 49706% to £17.4m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £2.8m profit and 347 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Litlington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Litlington, East of England
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £510k | £35k | £17.4m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | — | £10.2m |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | £7.2m |
| Profit before tax | — | £755k | £556k | £3.7m |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | £2.7m | £548k | £2.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | £2.7m | £548k | £2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 403 | 409 | 0 | 347 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 536.5% | 1565% | 16% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 41.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £1.2k | — | £50.2k |
| Profit per employee | £3.4k | £6.7k | — | £8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼93.1% | ▲49706% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲101.5% | ▼80% | ▲408.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.5% | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | — | £0 | £18.4k |
| Net assets | £1.1m | £1.8m | £2.4m | £4.2m |
| Fixed assets | £100k | £77 | £60 | £60 |
| Current assets | — | — | £2.7m | £4.2m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 16%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 41.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £50.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲77%
- Now £4.2m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £18.4k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 347
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £60
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Health and Social Care Services LtdRev. £17.4m · Profit £2.7m
- Abbott Recruitment LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Beaumont Healthcare LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £2.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.