Pantera Carpentry (South East) Limited
Registered name: PANTERA CARPENTRY (SOUTH EAST) LIMITED
Part of Pantera Group Holdings Limited groupPantera Carpentry (South East) Limited made £22.8m revenue and £394k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Pantera Carpentry (South East) Limited’s revenue grew 31% to £22.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £394k profit and 41 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Rochester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rochester, South East
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.4m | £22.8m |
| Cost of sales | £14.8m | £20.2m |
| Gross profit | £2.5m | £2.6m |
| Operating profit | £526k | £570k |
| Profit before tax | £518k | £560k |
| Profit after tax | £368k | £394k |
| Profit (best available) | £368k | £394k |
| Staff costs | £1.8m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 43 | 41 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 2.1% | 1.7% |
| Gross margin | 14.6% | 11.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £404k | £555k |
| Profit per employee | £8.6k | £9.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲31% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £31.1k | £101k |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £1.1m |
| Fixed assets | £134k | £96.9k |
| Current assets | £5.1m | £5.2m |
| Debtors | £94.1k | £282k |
| Deferred income | £882k | £582k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £555k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼18%
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲225%
- Now £101k
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 41
- Deferred income
- ▼34%
- Now £582k
- Fixed assets
- ▼28%
- Now £96.9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pantera Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Pantera Group Limited75–100%
- Pantera Carpentry (South East) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Pantera Wardrobes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- PG Doors LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wren Construction LimitedLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 22
- Workspace Design and Build LimitedNottingham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23m
- Profit
- £817k
- Staff
- 36
- Locators LimitedWimborne · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22.4m
- Profit
- £717k
- Staff
- 76
- Forsyth of Denny LimitedStirling · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 114
- Avoncross LimitedNewark · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22.2m
- Profit
- £86k
- Staff
- 33
- Profixed Interiors LimitedReading · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22.1m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 33
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £394k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.