Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06011531 · Incorporated 28 Nov 2006

Fleurie Nursery Limited

Registered name: FLEURIE NURSERY LIMITED

Fleurie Nursery Limited made £106k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

Fleurie Nursery Limited reported £106k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2023, down 63% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 60 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of flowers and plants” and is based in Bognor Regis; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46220Wholesale of flowers and plants
Status
Active
Location
Bognor Regis, South East
Age
19 yrs · since 2006
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is owned and controlled by Tristram Plants Limited, which is owned and controlled by Mr M G Tristram.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2023

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£106k
Growth ▼62.7%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
60
Change ▼3.2%
Profit / employee
£1.8k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202231 Oct 2023
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax£284k£106k
Profit (best available)£284k£106k
Employees (average)6260
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£4.6k£1.8k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼62.7%
Headcount growth—▼3.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£42.4k£47.4k
Net assets£1.7m£1.8m
Fixed assets£2.9m£3m
Current assets£1.6m£1.5m
Debtors£172k£162k
SourceFilletedAccounts · bulk data May 2024FilletedAccounts · bulk data May 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲6%
Now £1.8m
Cash at bank
▲12%
Now £47.4k
Headcount
▼3%
Now 60
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲5%
Now £3m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2023 (profit £106k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.