Hawkins Holdings Limited
Registered name: HAWKINS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Hawkins Holdings Limited made £31.8k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Hawkins Holdings Limited reported £31.8k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025, down 99% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 249 employees. The company is classified under “sale of new cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Cornwall; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cornwall, South West
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £92.2m | £96.3m | £104m | £115m |
| Profit before tax | £5.2m | £2.8m | £3.8m | £4m |
| Profit after tax | −£134k | −£626k | £4.5m | £31.8k |
| Profit (best available) | −£134k | −£626k | £4.5m | £31.8k |
| Staff costs | £6.6m | £6.7m | £7m | £7.2m |
| Employees (average) | 219 | 221 | 237 | 249 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£613 | −£2.8k | £18.8k | £128 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼99.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲0.9% | ▲7.2% | ▲5.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £83.5k | £0 | £14.6k | £88k |
| Net assets | £6.1m | £4.6m | £8.3m | £7.5m |
| Fixed assets | £11.1m | £10.9m | £11.1m | £10.9m |
| Current assets | £94.5k | £7.4k | £27.2k | £106k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Cash from operations | −£1.6m | £1.2m | −£4.4m | −£378k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £128
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼9%
- Now £7.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲502%
- Now £88k
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 249
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £10.9m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Hawkins Motors LimitedRev. £129m · Profit £2.8m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lookers Motor Group LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £1.9bn
- Profit
- £134m
- Staff
- 2,051
- Arnold Clark Automobiles LimitedGlasgow · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £5.6bn
- Profit
- £79.4m
- Staff
- 11,743
- Lookers LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £4.4bn
- Profit
- £42.2m
- Staff
- —
- Jct600 LimitedBradford · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £1.3bn
- Profit
- £14.1m
- Staff
- 2,148
- Park's of Hamilton (Townhead Garage) LimitedHamilton · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £862m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 1,322
- Warrington Garages LimitedNottingham · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £365m
- Profit
- £9.8m
- Staff
- 344
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £31.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.