Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06059366 · Incorporated 19 Jan 2007

Federici Brands Ltd

Registered name: FEDERICI BRANDS LTD

Part of L'Oreal S.A. group

Federici Brands Ltd made £77.8m revenue and £17.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Federici Brands Ltd’s revenue grew 10% to £77.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £17.1m profit and 45 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of cosmetic and toilet articles in specialised stores” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47750Retail sale of cosmetic and toilet articles in specialised stores
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
19 yrs · since 2007
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “L'Oreal S.A.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverageCash flow filed
Revenue
£77.8m
Growth ▲10.3%
Profit
£17.1m
Growth ▲11.1%
Profit margin
22%
Gross 74.7%
Employees
45
Change ▲40.6%
Profit / employee
£380k
Revenue/employee £1.7m
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£15.6m£43.7m£70.5m£77.8m
Cost of sales—£4.6m£10.7m£18.8m£19.7m
Gross profit—£11m£33m£51.6m£58.1m
Operating profit—£1.9m£15.1m£20.8m£22.7m
Profit before tax—£1.8m£14.9m£20.5m£22.7m
Profit after tax—£1.5m£11.4m£15.4m£17.1m
Profit (best available)—£1.5m£11.4m£15.4m£17.1m
Employees (average)1619253245
Ratios
Profit margin—9.5%26.1%21.8%22%
Gross margin—70.3%75.5%73.3%74.7%
Revenue per employee—£821k£1.7m£2.2m£1.7m
Profit per employee—£78.1k£456k£481k£380k
Cash conversion—184.3%42.7%48.8%103%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲180.4%▲61.2%▲10.3%
Profit growth——▲668%▲35%▲11.1%
Headcount growth—▲18.8%▲31.6%▲28%▲40.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2m£5.2m£10.8m£10.2m£25m
Net assets£1.4m£2.9m£14.3m£24.7m£41.8m
Fixed assets£17.4k£15k£19.3k£306k£532k
Debtors£1.7m£3m£6.7m£10.6m£10.5m
Deferred income—£273k£1.2m£634k£2.4m
Cash from operations—£3.5m£6.5m£10.2m£23.4m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
22%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
74.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£1.7m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£380k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
103%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
13.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲69%
Now £41.8m
Cash at bank
▲145%
Now £25m
Headcount
▲41%
Now 45
Deferred income
▲275%
Now £2.4m
Fixed assets
▲74%
Now £532k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. L'Oreal S.A. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Federici Brands Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £17.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 14 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.