Salamandersoft Limited
Registered name: SALAMANDERSOFT LIMITED
Part of Foundation Investment Partners Management LLP groupSalamandersoft Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2026 show net assets of £4.3m and 47 employees.
Salamandersoft Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 showed net assets of £4.3m and 47 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Witney; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Witney, South East
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Education Technology Midco Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Salamandersoft Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 47
- Net assets
- £4.3m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 27 | 32 | 38 | 44 | 47 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲15.8% | ▲6.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £2.6m | £2.9m | £434k | £329k | £193k |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £1.9m | £2.2m | £3.4m | £4.3m |
| Fixed assets | £33.8k | £36.9k | £512k | £649k | £716k |
| Current assets | £3m | £3.2m | £3.4m | £4.7m | £5.9m |
| Debtors | £309k | £233k | £112k | £238k | £371k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.8m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲28%
- Now £4.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼41%
- Now £193k
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 47
- Deferred income
- ▲21%
- Now £1.8m
- Fixed assets
- ▲10%
- Now £716k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Foundation Investment Partners Management LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Foundation Investments Partners UK Limited75–100%
- Foundation Investment Partners II (GP) LLP75–100%
- TLG Topco Limited75–100%
- TLG Midco Limited75–100%
- Transforming Learning Group Limited75–100%
- Salamandersoft Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Turn IT on LimitedRev. £20.6m · Profit −£49.9k
- Education Finance Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SBM Services (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- SSP LimitedHalifax · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £36.1m
- Profit
- £32.3m
- Staff
- 186
- Uipath UK LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £61.1m
- Profit
- £29.3m
- Staff
- 152
- Ripple Markets UK LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £99.9m
- Profit
- £23m
- Staff
- —
- MRI Software Emea LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £49.2m
- Profit
- £19.1m
- Staff
- 199
- Godel Technologies Europe LimitedManchester · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £81.5m
- Profit
- £16.5m
- Staff
- 53
- Solicitors Own Software LimitedBath · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £16m
- Staff
- 54
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.