Bruce Bar Limited
Registered name: BRUCE BAR LIMITED
Part of Solitaire Restaurants Holdings Limited groupBruce Bar Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 May 2025 show net assets of £2m and 57 employees.
Bruce Bar Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 showed net assets of £2m and 57 employees. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Solitaire Restaurants Holdings Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Bruce Bar Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 57
- Net assets
- £2m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.1m | £6.6m | £6.9m | — |
| Cost of sales | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.7m | — |
| Gross profit | £4.7m | £5.2m | £5.2m | — |
| Operating profit | £2m | £2m | £1.9m | — |
| Profit before tax | £2m | £1.9m | £1.9m | — |
| Profit after tax | £1.6m | £1.5m | £1.5m | — |
| Profit (best available) | £1.6m | £1.5m | £1.5m | — |
| Staff costs | £1.1m | £1.3m | £1.4m | — |
| Employees (average) | 56 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 26.9% | 22.4% | 21.2% | — |
| Gross margin | 77% | 78.2% | 75.6% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £109k | £116k | £121k | — |
| Profit per employee | £29.2k | £26k | £25.6k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9% | ▲3.6% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼9.2% | ▼1.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.8% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.6m | £2.1m | £1.9m | £1.9m |
| Net assets | £934k | £1.4m | £377k | £2m |
| Fixed assets | £969k | £907k | £863k | £582k |
| Current assets | £6.8m | £4.1m | £3.6m | £3.2m |
| Debtors | £7.1k | £677 | £26.5k | £91.1k |
| Deferred income | £68.7k | £85.3k | £54.5k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲443%
- Now £2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲3%
- Now £1.9m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 57
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼33%
- Now £582k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Solitaire Restaurants Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Bruce Bar Holdings Limited75–100%
- Bruce Bar Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- BB Bar 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Joe Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- North Road Bar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rose Six LtdRev. — · Profit £27.5k
- Rose Three LtdRev. — · Profit −£65.5k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Brunning and Price LimitedLondon · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £156m
- Profit
- £67.1m
- Staff
- 4,258
- Caledonian Heritable LimitedEdinburgh · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £63.6m
- Profit
- £8.2m
- Staff
- 1,002
- Red Oak Taverns LimitedIpswich · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £25.5m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 33
- Black Country Traditional Inns LimitedCoventry · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £24.8m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 29
- Dorbiere LimitedManchester · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 79
- The Columbo Group LimitedLeeds · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 142
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.