Zest Care Homes Limited
Registered name: ZEST CARE HOMES LIMITED
Part of Zest Investment Group Limited groupZest Care Homes Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £1.6m and 5 employees.
Zest Care Homes Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £1.6m and 5 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Yarm; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Yarm, North East
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Zest Investment Group Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Zest Care Homes Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a profit & loss account — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 5
- Net assets
- £1.6m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit & loss | Profit & loss | No profit & loss |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | −£1.6m | −£55.8k | — |
| Cost of sales | £357k | £47.6k | — |
| Gross profit | £75.9k | −£103k | — |
| Operating profit | £31.3k | −£124k | — |
| Profit before tax | £30.4k | −£124k | — |
| Profit after tax | £29.1k | −£131k | — |
| Profit (best available) | £29.1k | −£131k | — |
| Staff costs | £1.6m | £55.8k | — |
| Employees (average) | 102 | 5 | 5 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −1.8% | 235.6% | — |
| Gross margin | −4.7% | 185.3% | — |
| Revenue per employee | −£15.8k | −£11.2k | — |
| Profit per employee | £285 | −£26.3k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▼552.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼95.1% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £6k | £5k | £5.1k |
| Net assets | £1.8m | £1.7m | £1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £29.4k | £23.4k | £16.1k |
| Current assets | £17.4m | £16.1m | £19.1m |
| Debtors | £17.2k | £5k | £5k |
| Deferred income | £291k | £0 | £86.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼7%
- Now £1.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲2%
- Now £5.1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £86.9k
- Fixed assets
- ▼31%
- Now £16.1k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Zest Investment Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Zest Care Homes Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Zest Investment (Bohill) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zest Investment (Bridgewater) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zest Investment (Newtownards) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zest Investment (Swaffham) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zest Investment (Watton) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zest Investment Property Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Vision RT LimitedLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £112m
- Profit
- £36.4m
- Staff
- 384
- Vitaflo (International) LimitedBrunswick Business Park · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £94.1m
- Profit
- £17.3m
- Staff
- 235
- Boots Hearingcare LimitedLlandudno · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £170m
- Profit
- £16.9m
- Staff
- 800
- Optical Express LimitedGlasgow · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £112m
- Profit
- £13.2m
- Staff
- —
- Oviva UK LimitedLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £40m
- Profit
- £9.3m
- Staff
- 452
- Synergy Health Managed Services LimitedDerby · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £61.3m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 857
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.