Nick Brookes Demolition Limited
Registered name: NICK BROOKES DEMOLITION LIMITED
Part of Nick Brookes Group Limited groupNick Brookes Demolition Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2025 show net assets of -£162k and 19 employees.
Nick Brookes Demolition Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 showed net assets of −£162k and 19 employees. The company is classified under “site preparation” and is based in Green Lane Wardale Near Nantwich; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Green Lane Wardale Near Nantwich, North West
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary undertaking of Nick Brookes Group Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Nick Brookes Demolition Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 19
- Net assets
- −£162k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 25 | 21 | 17 | 19 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼16% | ▼19.1% | ▲11.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £13k | £56.1k | £5.3k | £116k |
| Net assets | £347k | £370k | −£158k | −£162k |
| Current assets | £366k | £661k | £227k | £584k |
| Debtors | £321k | £573k | £190k | £435k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£162k
- Cash at bank
- ▲2107%
- Now £116k
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 19
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Nick Brookes Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Nick Brookes Demolition Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Nick Brookes Recycling LimitedRev. £12.5m · Profit −£227k
- Brookes Regeneration LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Envirocare (NW) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Evergreen Environmental Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hadley Estates Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nick Brookes Concrete LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Alliance Groundworks and Civils LimitedWalsall · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £123m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 89
- Tom Prichard Contracting LimitedPontyclun · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £46.8m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 317
- Wordsworth Excavations LimitedBarnsley · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £56.8m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 146
- Rock Civil Engineering LimitedBingham · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £27m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 17
- Pbu (UK) LtdNewcastle Upon Tyne · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 59
- O'Brien Contractors LimitedCubbington · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £26.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 35
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.