Country Retirement & Nursing Homes (Holdings) Limited
Registered name: COUNTRY RETIREMENT & NURSING HOMES (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Part of Brooke Investments (Jersey) Limited groupCountry Retirement & Nursing Homes (Holdings) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £3.2k.
Country Retirement & Nursing Homes (Holdings) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £3.2k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Lowestoft; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lowestoft, East of England
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Regal Healthcare (Holdings) Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Country Retirement & Nursing Homes (Holdings) Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £3.2k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £128k | £910 | £1 | — |
| Net assets | £6k | £4.5k | £5.4k | £3.2k |
| Current assets | £128k | £5.6k | £6.5k | £5.3k |
| Debtors | — | £4.7k | £6.5k | £5.3k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼41%
- Now £3.2k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Brooke Investments (Jersey) Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent50–75%
- Regal Healthcare Holdings Limited75–100%
- Country Retirement & Nursing Homes (Holdings) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Country Retirement & Nursing Homes LtdRev. £11.4m · Profit £557k
- Country Retirement & Nursing Homes (Investments) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Regal Investment (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Minster Care Group LimitedSurrey · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £143m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 3,562
- Bondcare (London) LtdManchester · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £108m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 2,200
- Park Homes (UK) LimitedBradford · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £44.5m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 1,241
- Beaumont Care Homes LimitedChesterfield · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £72.2m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 1,756
- Comfort Care Services (UK) LtdSlough · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 389
- Grove Care LimitedGodalming · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 229
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.