Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06566156 · Incorporated 15 Apr 2008

Flightworx Aviation Limited

Registered name: FLIGHTWORX AVIATION LIMITED

Flightworx Aviation Limited made £41.1k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Flightworx Aviation Limited reported £41.1k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025, down 96% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 58 employees. The company is classified under “non-scheduled passenger air transport” and is based in Colchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection H · Transportation and storageSIC 51102Non-scheduled passenger air transport
Status
Active
Location
Colchester, East of England
Age
18 yrs · since 2008
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£41.1k
Growth ▼96.2%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
58
Change ▼15.9%
Profit / employee
£708
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£77m£23.6m—
Cost of sales£57.9m£70.6m£20.4m£11.6m
Gross profit—£6.4m£3.2m—
Operating profit—−£2.8m£1.4m—
Profit before tax—−£2.8m£1.4m£71.5k
Profit after tax£1.9m−£472k£1.1m£41.1k
Profit (best available)£1.9m−£472k£1.1m£41.1k
Staff costs£2m£3m£2.8m£2.4m
Employees (average)62736958
Ratios
Profit margin—−0.6%4.5%—
Gross margin—8.3%13.4%—
Revenue per employee—£1.1m£342k—
Profit per employee£30.1k−£6.5k£15.6k£708
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▼69.3%—
Profit growth—▼125.3%—▼96.2%
Headcount growth—▲17.7%▼5.5%▼15.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.6m£1.2m£1.7m£887k
Net assets£1.4m£28.1k£727k£416k
Fixed assets£150k£133k£82.8k£47k
Current assets£6.8m£4.4m£3.4m£1.6m
Debtors£3.3m£1.5m£1.1m£657k
Deferred income£12.4k£17.5k£14k£20k
Cash from operations———£634k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£708
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼43%
Now £416k
Cash at bank
▼49%
Now £887k
Headcount
▼16%
Now 58
Deferred income
▲43%
Now £20k
Fixed assets
▼43%
Now £47k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £41.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.