Abc Auto Factors Limited
Registered name: ABC AUTO FACTORS LIMITED
Part of Genuine Parts Company groupAbc Auto Factors Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2023 show net assets of £566k and 10 employees.
Abc Auto Factors Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 showed net assets of £566k and 10 employees. The company is classified under “retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Abc Auto Factors Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 10
- Net assets
- £566k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 10 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £388k | £657k |
| Net assets | £372k | £566k |
| Fixed assets | £68.2k | £59.6k |
| Current assets | £576k | £850k |
| Debtors | £132k | £163k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲52%
- Now £566k
- Cash at bank
- ▲69%
- Now £657k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 10
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼13%
- Now £59.6k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Genuine Parts Company (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- GPC Europe Holdco Limited75–100%
- GPC Europe Automotive Group Ltd.75–100%
- GPC UK Holdco Ltd.75–100%
- GPC Finance Investment Limited75–100%
- Alliance Automotive Holding Limited75–100%
- Alliance Automotive Investment Limited75–100%
- Alliance Automotive UK Limited75–100%
- Abc Auto Factors Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (35)
- Ac Components LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Alliance Automotive UK CV LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alliance Automotive UK LV LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alliance Automotive UK Trading Groups LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Allmpdiss Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Antrim Autoparts LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Autosupplies (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blitz Motor Factors LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Car Spares (Cheshunt) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Car User UK Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Carbits LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chaseband LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Commercial Motor Products LtdFigures not disclosed
- Direct Autoparts GB LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ellis Autoparts (Ni) LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Glaze Auto Parts LimitedFigures not disclosed
- L.M.S. - Lloyds Motor Spares LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leamoco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leicester Auto Parts LtdFigures not disclosed
- Linings & Hoses LimitedFigures not disclosed
- M E Autoparts LimitedFigures not disclosed
- M1 (Continental & Japanese) Motor Parts LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mac Autoparts LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Mayday (Auto Spares) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MGM Motor Components LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mill Auto Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- North West Motor Factors LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Palmar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Reid for Speed LimitedFigures not disclosed
- S & W Services (Yorkshire) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Select Automotive Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Smiths Autoparts LtdFigures not disclosed
- SW Motor Factors LtdFigures not disclosed
- TMS Motor Spares Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Westend LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Parker Motor Services LimitedLeicester · Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £57.6m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 472
- Fleet Factors LimitedMiddlesbrough · Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £74.6m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 356
- Eden Tyre Sales LimitedPride Park · Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £51.7m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 254
- Mitchell North West LimitedChester · Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £81.7m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 108
- Vehicle Accessories Solutions LimitedLichfield · Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £14.5m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 48
- Highland Motor Parts LimitedInverness · Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 75
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.