Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06793271 · Incorporated 16 Jan 2009

Solidus Independent Estate Planning Ltd

Registered name: SOLIDUS INDEPENDENT ESTATE PLANNING LTD

Solidus Independent Estate Planning Ltd made £507k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Solidus Independent Estate Planning Ltd reported £507k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 22 employees. The company is classified under “activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities” and is based in Stevenage; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 69109Activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Stevenage, East of England
Age
17 yrs · since 2009
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£507k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
22
Change —
Profit / employee
£23k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Oct 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit before tax—£675k£507k
Profit after tax—£767k£507k
Profit (best available)—£767k£507k
Staff costs—£863k£509k
Employees (average)202122
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee—£36.5k£23k
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£532k£329k£367k
Net assets£682k£1.4m£2m
Fixed assets£9.2k£18.4k£19.9k
Current assets£913k£1.8m£2.4m
Debtors£52.4k£137k£177k
Deferred income£49k£167k£203k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£23k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £2m
Cash at bank
—
Now £367k
Headcount
—
Now 22
Deferred income
—
Now £203k
Fixed assets
—
Now £19.9k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £507k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.