The Optoplast Actman Eyewear Co Limited
Registered name: THE OPTOPLAST ACTMAN EYEWEAR CO LIMITED
Part of Millmead Optical Group Ltd groupThe Optoplast Actman Eyewear Co Limited made £17.6m revenue and £475k profit in the year to 31 May 2025. read from filing text
The Optoplast Actman Eyewear Co Limited’s revenue was £17.6m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £475k profit and 100 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Liverpool; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Liverpool, North West
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent company of The Optoplast Actman Eyewear Co Limited is Millmead Optical Group Ltd, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.1m | £17.6m | £17.6m |
| Cost of sales | £12m | £11.9m | £12.1m |
| Gross profit | £5.1m | £5.7m | £5.5m |
| Operating profit | £185k | £1m | £971k |
| Profit before tax | −£463k | £416k | £475k |
| Profit after tax | −£400k | £416k | £475k |
| Profit (best available) | −£400k | £416k | £475k |
| Staff costs | £3.5m | £3.6m | £3.6m |
| Employees (average) | 93 | 96 | 100 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −2.3% | 2.4% | 2.7% |
| Gross margin | 29.7% | 32.3% | 31.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £184k | £183k | £176k |
| Profit per employee | −£4.3k | £4.3k | £4.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2.6% | ▲0.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲14.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.2% | ▲4.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £18.8k | £276k | £75.9k |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £2.3m | £3.1m |
| Fixed assets | £2m | £1.9m | £3.8m |
| Current assets | £10.1m | £7.7m | £8.5m |
| Debtors | £2.6m | £2.5m | £2.8m |
| Deferred income | £616k | £586k | £654k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £176k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 21.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲36%
- Now £3.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼72%
- Now £75.9k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 100
- Deferred income
- ▲12%
- Now £654k
- Fixed assets
- ▲101%
- Now £3.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Millmead Optical Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- The Optoplast Actman Eyewear Co Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (12)
- Continental Eyewear LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cool Case Company (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Custom Fabrikations (UK) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Jai Kudo Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kirk Originals Eyewear LtdFigures not disclosed
- Optoplast Actman Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Optoplast LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Optoplast Manufacturing Company Limited(The)Figures not disclosed
- Talbots Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wires Eyewear LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Yakira Eyewear LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Yakira Group LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Baskil Enterprises LimitedOther business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £419k
- Staff
- 31
- Ingleton Wood Services LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £901k
- Staff
- 279
- C.W. Russell LtdRichmond · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 76
- HFH Healthcare LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 508
- Cru London LimitedDartford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.8m
- Profit
- £325k
- Staff
- 10
- WB Alloy Welding Products LimitedGlasgow · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.5m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 46
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £475k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.