Ascot Care North East Limited
Registered name: ASCOT CARE NORTH EAST LIMITED
Part of Ascot Care (Holdings) Limited groupAscot Care North East Limited made £4.3m revenue and £242k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Ascot Care North East Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £4.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £242k profit and 100 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in South Shields; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- South Shields, North East
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company of Ascot Care North East Limited is Ascot Care (Holdings) Limited and its registered office is Westoe Grange, 4 Horsley Hill Road, South Shields, United Kingdom, NE33 3DY.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.8m | £4.1m | £4m | £4.3m |
| Cost of sales | £2m | £2.9m | £3m | £3.1m |
| Gross profit | £809k | £1.2m | £1m | £1.2m |
| Operating profit | £183k | £719k | £402k | £340k |
| Profit before tax | −£66k | £552k | £361k | £327k |
| Profit after tax | −£84.2k | £448k | £301k | £242k |
| Profit (best available) | −£84.2k | £448k | £301k | £242k |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £2.7m | £2.8m | £2.9m |
| Employees (average) | 106 | 99 | 118 | 100 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −3% | 10.8% | 7.4% | 5.7% |
| Gross margin | 28.7% | 30.1% | 25% | 28% |
| Revenue per employee | £26.6k | £41.9k | £34.2k | £42.7k |
| Profit per employee | −£794 | £4.5k | £2.5k | £2.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲46.9% | ▼2.5% | ▲5.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼32.9% | ▼19.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.6% | ▲19.2% | ▼15.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £27.8k | £11.7k | £53.7k | £27.6k |
| Net assets | £3m | £3.3m | £2.5m | £1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £5.9m | £6m | £6m | £6m |
| Current assets | £2m | £2.5m | £1.7m | £1.8m |
| Debtors | £103k | £464k | £331k | £285k |
| Deferred income | £91.5k | £36.9k | £68.9k | £133k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £42.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 141.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼48%
- Now £1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼49%
- Now £27.6k
- Headcount
- ▼15%
- Now 100
- Deferred income
- ▲93%
- Now £133k
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ascot Care (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ascot Care North East Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Ascot Care (Castleview) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ascot Care (Coach House) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ascot Care (Elizabeth House) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ascot Care (Langley House) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ascot Care (ST Anne's) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ascot Care (Westoe Grange) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ascot Care Agency LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Esteem Care LtdPinner · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £4.3m
- Profit
- £526k
- Staff
- 86
- Berkley Care Burcot Lodge LimitedWorcester · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £380k
- Staff
- 106
- Park House Court LimitedTenby · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £294k
- Staff
- 119
- Cherry Blossom Care Home LimitedGodalming · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £493k
- Staff
- 105
- ST Matthews (West) LimitedSpratton · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £979k
- Staff
- 63
- Boulevard Care LimitedLincolnshire · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £4.1m
- Profit
- £117k
- Staff
- 90
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £242k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.