Central England Healthcare (Stoke) Limited
Registered name: CENTRAL ENGLAND HEALTHCARE (STOKE) LIMITED
Part of Central England Healthcare (Holdings) Limited groupCentral England Healthcare (Stoke) Limited made £2.8m revenue and £659k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Central England Healthcare (Stoke) Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £2.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £659k profit and 53 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Leamington Spa; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leamington Spa, West Midlands
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Central England Healthcare Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £2.8m | £2.8m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1m | £996k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £915k | £802k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £782k | £659k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £782k | £659k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Employees (average) | 55 | 48 | 53 | 53 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 27.5% | 23.9% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 46.8% | 47% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £53.7k | £52k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £14.8k | £12.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼3.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼15.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼12.7% | ▲10.4% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £56.3k | £496k | £177k | £555k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £635k | £1.4m | £2.1m |
| Fixed assets | £2m | £2m | £2m | £2m |
| Current assets | £3.2m | £2.5m | £3.1m | £4.5m |
| Debtors | £133k | £392k | £131k | £36.3k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £119k | £130k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 23.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 47%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £52k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 71.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲47%
- Now £2.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲214%
- Now £555k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 53
- Deferred income
- ▲9%
- Now £130k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Central England Healthcare (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Central England Healthcare Limited75–100%
- Central England Healthcare (Stoke) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Central England Healthcare (Coventry) LimitedRev. £3.9m · Profit £1m
- Central England Healthcare (Wolverhampton) LimitedRev. £2.7m · Profit £71.9k
- Central England Healthcare (Cannock) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Central England Healthcare (Services) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Arden Partnership (Lincolnshire) LimitedNottingham · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £976k
- Staff
- —
- Central England Healthcare (Wolverhampton) LimitedLeamington Spa · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £2.7m
- Profit
- £71.9k
- Staff
- 70
- Aspirations (Midlands) LimitedGloucester · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £2.7m
- Profit
- £276k
- Staff
- 81
- Mental Health Care (Hoylake) LimitedDenbigh · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £716k
- Staff
- 46
- Nashe-UK LtdAylesbury · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £161k
- Staff
- 42
- Camelot Care (Plymouth) LimitedTaunton · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £2.6m
- Profit
- £413k
- Staff
- 62
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £659k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.