Get Skills Employment & Training Ltd
Registered name: GET SKILLS EMPLOYMENT & TRAINING LTD
Part of Palladium Group Holdings Limited groupGet Skills Employment & Training Ltd made £14.5m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Get Skills Employment & Training Ltd’s revenue grew 49% to £14.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.1m profit and 187 employees. The company is classified under “other activities of employment placement agencies” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.7m | £14.5m |
| Cost of sales | £538k | £1.7m |
| Gross profit | £9.2m | £12.8m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | £1.7m |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £940k | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £940k | £1.1m |
| Staff costs | £4.3m | £6m |
| Employees (average) | 140 | 187 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 9.7% | 7.6% |
| Gross margin | 94.5% | 88.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £69.4k | £77.5k |
| Profit per employee | £6.7k | £5.9k |
| Cash conversion | −120.5% | −100.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲49.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲17.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲33.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £4m | £3.1m |
| Net assets | £4.3m | £4.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £1.7m |
| Current assets | £5.2m | £5.1m |
| Debtors | £246k | £890k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £113k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.6m | −£1.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 88.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £77.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −100.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 11.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £4.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼23%
- Now £3.1m
- Headcount
- ▲34%
- Now 187
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £113k
- Fixed assets
- ▲59%
- Now £1.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Palladium Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Palladium International Limited75–100%
- Get Skills Employment & Training Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Talentino LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thelightbulb LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Enclude UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Palladium Enterprises LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Palladium UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hanson Regan LimitedBromley · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £75.1k
- Staff
- 14
- Arden White LimitedFerndown · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £113k
- Staff
- 156
- Compass (Alexander Associates) LtdPoole · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £102k
- Staff
- 187
- Build Recruitment LimitedWaterlooville · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £280k
- Staff
- 66
- Agency 2000 LimitedOld Stratford · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £447k
- Staff
- 360
- Zebra People LimitedLeeds · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £349k
- Staff
- 16
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.