Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07193612 · Incorporated 17 Mar 2010

Downwood Veterinary Centre Limited

Registered name: DOWNWOOD VETERINARY CENTRE LIMITED

Downwood Veterinary Centre Limited made £100k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Downwood Veterinary Centre Limited reported £100k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 21 employees. The company is classified under “veterinary activities” and is based in Horam; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 75000Veterinary activities
Status
Active
Location
Horam, South East
Age
16 yrs · since 2010
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£100k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
21
Change ▲10.5%
Profit / employee
£4.8k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LNo P&LProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax———£100k
Profit (best available)———£100k
Employees (average)14171921
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee———£4.8k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▲21.4%▲11.8%▲10.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£185k£87.8k£101k£236k
Net assets£223k£226k£245k£456k
Fixed assets£466k£543k£511k£500k
Current assets£250k£160k£216k£350k
Debtors£39.3k£38.1k£52.7k£51.7k
SourceAbridgedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£4.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲87%
Now £456k
Cash at bank
▲134%
Now £236k
Headcount
▲11%
Now 21
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼2%
Now £500k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £100k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.