Nouvita Healthcare Ltd
Registered name: NOUVITA HEALTHCARE LTD
Nouvita Healthcare Ltd made £19.6m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Nouvita Healthcare Ltd’s revenue grew 12% to £19.6m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £1.7m profit and 323 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Hertford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hertford, East of England
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.9m | £16.6m | £17.5m | £19.6m |
| Cost of sales | £11.1m | £12.4m | £13m | £15m |
| Gross profit | £3.8m | £4.2m | £4.5m | £4.6m |
| Operating profit | £2.6m | £2.6m | £2.8m | £2.8m |
| Profit before tax | £2.4m | £2.1m | £1.4m | £2.2m |
| Profit after tax | £1.9m | £1.6m | £856k | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.9m | £1.6m | £856k | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 230 | 241 | 285 | 323 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 12.9% | 9.9% | 4.9% | 8.5% |
| Gross margin | 25.7% | 25.4% | 25.8% | 23.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £64.8k | £69.1k | £61.3k | £60.7k |
| Profit per employee | £8.4k | £6.8k | £3k | £5.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.6% | ▲5% | ▲12.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼14.4% | ▼47.9% | ▲94.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.8% | ▲18.3% | ▲13.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.9k | £1m | £2m | £2m |
| Net assets | £512k | £267k | £197k | £192k |
| Fixed assets | £32.4k | £32.4k | £32.4k | £32.4k |
| Current assets | £8.6m | £9.4m | £9.5m | £9.1m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £10.8k | £9.9k | £16.6k | £16.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £60.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £192k
- Cash at bank
- ▲1%
- Now £2m
- Headcount
- ▲13%
- Now 323
- Deferred income
- ▲0%
- Now £16.7k
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £32.4k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (6)
- Nouvita LimitedRev. £13.1m · Profit £980k
- Baldock Care LtdFigures not disclosed
- Noucare Partners Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Psycare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Yovita Healthcare LtdFigures not disclosed
- Yovita LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.