Nsi Engineering Solutions Ltd
Registered name: NSI ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS LTD
Part of Nijhuis Saur Industries UK & Ireland Limited groupNsi Engineering Solutions Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £1.3m and 32 employees.
Nsi Engineering Solutions Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £1.3m and 32 employees. The company is classified under “specialised design activities” and is based in Truro; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Truro, South West
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Nsi Engineering Solutions Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 32
- Net assets
- £1.3m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 23 | 32 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲39.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £102k | £106k |
| Net assets | £1.1m | £1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £57.5k | £47.5k |
| Current assets | £2.5m | £4.2m |
| Debtors | £427k | £307k |
| Deferred income | £88.3k | £108k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲4%
- Now £106k
- Headcount
- ▲39%
- Now 32
- Deferred income
- ▲23%
- Now £108k
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £47.5k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Nijhuis Saur Industries UK & Ireland Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Nsi Engineering Solutions Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Nsi Engineering Solutions Staffing LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Nsi Water and Wastewater Solutions LtdRev. £45.7m · Profit −£2.8m
- Nsi Industrial O&m Solutions LtdRev. £17.9m · Profit £1.2m
- Nsi Commercial Buildings Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Nsi Manufacturing UK LimitedRev. — · Profit −£656k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Winch Design LimitedLondon · specialised design activities
- Revenue
- £42.8m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 167
- Redman Whiteley Dixon LimitedBrockenhurst · specialised design activities
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 64
- Crux Product Design LtdBristol · specialised design activities
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 116
- Maris Contracts LtdLondon · specialised design activities
- Revenue
- £42.8m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 52
- RWD Group LtdBrockenhurst · specialised design activities
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 64
- Woodalls Office LimitedLondon · specialised design activities
- Revenue
- £25.2m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 61
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.