Boltons Recycling Limited
Registered name: BOLTONS RECYCLING LIMITED
Boltons Recycling Limited made £426k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Boltons Recycling Limited reported £426k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 48 employees. The company is classified under “collection of non-hazardous waste” and is based in Ipswich; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ipswich, East of England
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | −£474k | £426k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | −£474k | £426k |
| Employees (average) | — | — | 53 | 48 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£8.9k | £8.9k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £1 | £1 | £1 | £180k |
| Fixed assets | — | — | £0 | £180k |
| Debtors | — | — | £0 | £0 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £180k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 48
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £180k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Bolton Brothers LimitedRev. £12.7m · Profit £401k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Powerday PLCLondon · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £75.6m
- Profit
- £11.2m
- Staff
- 306
- Tardis Environmental UK LimitedTelford · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £34.3m
- Profit
- £8.4m
- Staff
- 175
- Ash Group (UK) LimitedOswestry · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £55.8m
- Profit
- £6.5m
- Staff
- 344
- Jones Skip Hire (Wolverhampton) LimitedWolverhampton · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 68
- PH Hull & Sons LimitedRagdale, Melton Mowbray · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £18.2m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 29
- Ems Waste Services LimitedExeter · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £26.1m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 109
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £426k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.