Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07484685 · Incorporated 6 Jan 2011

Boltons Recycling Limited

Registered name: BOLTONS RECYCLING LIMITED

Boltons Recycling Limited made £426k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Boltons Recycling Limited reported £426k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 48 employees. The company is classified under “collection of non-hazardous waste” and is based in Ipswich; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection E · Water supply, sewerage and waste managementSIC 38110Collection of non-hazardous wasteSIC 38320Recovery of sorted materials
Status
Active
Location
Ipswich, East of England
Age
15 yrs · since 2011
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentBoring industry
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£426k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
48
Change —
Profit / employee
£8.9k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202231 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax——−£474k£426k
Profit (best available)——−£474k£426k
Employees (average)——5348
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——−£8.9k£8.9k
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£1£1£1£180k
Fixed assets——£0£180k
Debtors——£0£0
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£8.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £180k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 48
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £180k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £426k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.