Brabyns Preparatory School Limited
Registered name: BRABYNS PREPARATORY SCHOOL LIMITED
Part of Gems Beta Holdco Limited groupBrabyns Preparatory School Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2023 show net assets of -£18.7k and 26 employees.
Brabyns Preparatory School Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2023 showed net assets of −£18.7k and 26 employees. The company is classified under “general secondary education” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Brabyns Preparatory School Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 26
- Net assets
- −£18.7k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 25 | 26 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £300k | £310k |
| Net assets | £49.8k | −£18.7k |
| Fixed assets | £746k | £793k |
| Current assets | £356k | £368k |
| Debtors | £35.7k | £20.4k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼138%
- Now −£18.7k
- Cash at bank
- ▲3%
- Now £310k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 26
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £793k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gems Beta Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Project Beta Topco Limited75–100%
- Project Beta Midco Limited75–100%
- Project Beta Limited75–100%
- Bellevue Education International Limited75–100%
- Bellevue Education Group Limited75–100%
- Brabyns Preparatory School Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Bellevue Schools LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ealing College LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Edenhurst School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elmhurst School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gateway School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Norfolk House and Montessori House LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Skippers Hill Manor School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Montessori House LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Weston Green School LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- RTC Education LtdHarrow · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £54m
- Profit
- £7.4m
- Staff
- 441
- The Harrodian School LimitedPinner · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £26.7m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 279
- Bloxham School LimitedBanbury · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £19.1m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 326
- Kedleston (Os Education) LimitedUxbridge · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 170
- Kedleston Schools (London) LtdUxbridge · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 213
- Moore House School LimitedBathgate · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 180
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.