Connection Retail Limited
Registered name: CONNECTION RETAIL LIMITED
Part of Growth Partner LLP groupConnection Retail Limited made £50.6m revenue and a £618k loss in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Connection Retail Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £50.6m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with a loss of £618k and 311 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores” and is based in Bishop Auckland; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bishop Auckland, North East
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £51.8m | £49.3m | £50.6m |
| Cost of sales | −£33.9m | −£30.1m | −£29.4m |
| Gross profit | £18m | £19.2m | £21.3m |
| Operating profit | −£2.2m | £1.2m | £189k |
| Profit before tax | −£3.3m | £619k | −£618k |
| Profit after tax | −£3.3m | £1.5m | −£618k |
| Profit (best available) | −£3.3m | £1.5m | −£618k |
| Employees (average) | 302 | 290 | 311 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −6.4% | 3% | −1.2% |
| Gross margin | 34.6% | 38.9% | 42% |
| Revenue per employee | £172k | £170k | £163k |
| Profit per employee | −£10.9k | £5.1k | −£2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.8% | ▲2.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼142.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4% | ▲7.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 42%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £163k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 311
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Growth Partner LLPultimate parent50–75%
- Connection Retail Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Connection Flooring LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dream Decking LtdFigures not disclosed
- Flooring Revolution LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wilsons Furnishers LimitedRotherham · Retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £56.1m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 263
- UK Trade Furnishings LimitedLeeds · Retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £36.3m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 76
- Unilin Flooring UK LimitedNewry · Retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £91.3m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 161
- W.j.aldiss LimitedFakenham · Retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £22.2m
- Profit
- £456k
- Staff
- 179
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit −£618k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.