HW Fisher Service Limited
Registered name: HW FISHER SERVICE LIMITED
Part of Tosca Penta Accountants Limited Partnership groupHW Fisher Service Limited made £35m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Oct 2024. read from filing text
HW Fisher Service Limited’s revenue was £35m in the year to 31 Oct 2024, with £1.4m profit and 269 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent is HW Fisher Group Limited. The ultimate parent until 29 October 2024 was HW Fisher LLP. Both entities are incorporated in England and Wales and have their registered office as Ac”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.4m | £19.8m | £35m |
| Cost of sales | £10.7m | £12m | £23m |
| Gross profit | £6.7m | £7.8m | £12m |
| Operating profit | £921k | £1m | £1.9m |
| Profit before tax | £921k | £1m | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £733k | £829k | £1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £733k | £829k | £1.4m |
| Staff costs | £12.8m | £14.2m | £26.9m |
| Employees (average) | 251 | 273 | 269 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.2% | 4.2% | 4% |
| Gross margin | 38.3% | 39.3% | 34.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £69.4k | £72.6k | £130k |
| Profit per employee | £2.9k | £3k | £5.1k |
| Cash conversion | — | −82% | −38.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13.8% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲13.2% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.8% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £159k | £108k | £284k |
| Net assets | £3m | £3.8m | £5.2m |
| Fixed assets | £460k | £929k | £600k |
| Current assets | £5.9m | £6.5m | £12.5m |
| Debtors | £5.7m | £6.3m | £12.3m |
| Deferred income | £711k | £738k | £865k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£856k | −£713k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £130k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −38.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 35%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £5.2m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £284k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 269
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £865k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £600k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Tosca Penta Accountants Limited Partnershipultimate parent75–100%
- Sumer Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- Sumer Group Midco Limited75–100%
- Sumer Group Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Sumer Group Bidco Limited50–75%
- HW Fisher Holdings Limited75–100%
- HW Fisher Professional Services Limited75–100%
- HW Fisher Service Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- HW Fisher Business Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HW Fisher Corporate Trustee LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HW Fisher Forensic LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Media Marketing Compliance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ramsay Brown Professional Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2024 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.