Hillside MS Ltd
Registered name: HILLSIDE MS LTD
Part of Volt Topco (CP) Limited groupHillside MS Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £133k.
Hillside MS Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £133k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “silviculture and other forestry activities” and is based in Newark; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newark, East Midlands
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Hillside MS Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £133k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼50% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £74.7k | £544k | £132k |
| Net assets | £91.8k | £165k | £133k |
| Fixed assets | £16.9k | £0 | — |
| Current assets | £142k | £818k | £260k |
| Debtors | £64k | £20.4k | £30.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼20%
- Now £133k
- Cash at bank
- ▼76%
- Now £132k
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Volt Topco (CP) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Volt Holdco (CP) Limited75–100%
- Volt Midco (CP) Limited75–100%
- Sureserve Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- Sureserve Group Limited75–100%
- Sureserve Holdings Limited75–100%
- Sureserve Energy Holdings Limited50–75%
- Hillside-Infinitas Limited75–100%
- Hillside MS Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Infinitas Design LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- SWL LimitedMidlothian · Silviculture and other forestry activities
- Revenue
- £144m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- —
- Glendale Countryside LimitedChorley · Silviculture and other forestry activities
- Revenue
- £67.8m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 1,019
- Barcham Trees PLCEly · Silviculture and other forestry activities
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 76
- Holmen Wood Products LtdCambridge · Silviculture and other forestry activities
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £831k
- Staff
- 3
- RTS LimitedCrieff · Silviculture and other forestry activities
- Revenue
- £30m
- Profit
- £530k
- Staff
- 51
- Ainsty Timber Marketing LimitedYork · Silviculture and other forestry activities
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Profit
- £422k
- Staff
- 88
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.