Britannia Parking Services Limited
Registered name: BRITANNIA PARKING SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Q-Park UK Limited groupBritannia Parking Services Limited made £23.3m revenue and £2.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023. read from filing text
Britannia Parking Services Limited’s revenue was £23.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with £2.2m profit and 93 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Bournemouth; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bournemouth, South West
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.1m | £23.3m |
| Cost of sales | £7.1m | £13.5m |
| Gross profit | £5m | £9.8m |
| Operating profit | £1.5m | £2.8m |
| Profit before tax | £1.5m | £2.8m |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | £2.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | £2.2m |
| Staff costs | £2m | £3.5m |
| Employees (average) | 83 | 93 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 10.2% | 9.6% |
| Gross margin | 41.6% | 42% |
| Revenue per employee | £146k | £250k |
| Profit per employee | £14.9k | £24k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £74.6k | £2.3m |
| Fixed assets | £953k | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £7.4m | £10.7m |
| Debtors | £368k | £970k |
| Deferred income | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 42%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £250k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £24k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 23.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £2.3m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 93
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £5.5m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £1.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Q-Park UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Britannia Parking Group Limited75–100%
- Britannia Parking Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Brit Park LtdRev. £5.8m · Profit £221k
- Airport Parking LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Associated Parking LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Britannia Parking LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Britannia Parking Transport Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Britguard LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thistle Parking LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Jla Speakers LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £340k
- Staff
- 34
- Kentex Electric (Southern) LimitedBickley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £311k
- Staff
- 34
- Acreo LimitedOldmeldrum · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.2m
- Profit
- £801k
- Staff
- 62
- Privalgo LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 70
- DWS Group LimitedHereford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 114
- Highway Assurance LimitedIpswich · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 168
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.