Woodthorpe Leisure Park Limited
Registered name: WOODTHORPE LEISURE PARK LIMITED
Part of Woodthorpe Hall Garden Centres Limited groupWoodthorpe Leisure Park Limited made £3.8m revenue and £94.2k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Woodthorpe Leisure Park Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £3.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £94.2k profit and 55 employees. The company is classified under “recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds” and is based in Alford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Alford, East Midlands
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Woodthorpe Hall Garden Centres Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.7m | £4.1m | £3.4m | £3.8m |
| Cost of sales | £2.3m | £2.4m | £2m | £2.2m |
| Gross profit | £1.4m | £1.7m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £291k | £258k |
| Profit before tax | £227k | £476k | £141k | £131k |
| Profit after tax | £193k | £419k | £117k | £94.2k |
| Profit (best available) | £193k | £419k | £117k | £94.2k |
| Staff costs | £1m | £1m | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 62 | 60 | 59 | 55 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.2% | 10.3% | 3.5% | 2.5% |
| Gross margin | 38.4% | 41.6% | 40.9% | 40.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £60.2k | £67.8k | £56.9k | £68.5k |
| Profit per employee | £3.1k | £7k | £2k | £1.7k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | 188.8% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9% | ▼17.5% | ▲12.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲117.4% | ▼72.1% | ▼19.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.2% | ▼1.7% | ▼6.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £675k | £516k | £444k | £695k |
| Net assets | £4.6m | £5m | £5.1m | £4.3m |
| Fixed assets | £10.9m | £11.2m | £11.2m | £8.5m |
| Current assets | £1.3m | £1.7m | £1.5m | £1.8m |
| Debtors | £91k | £135k | £116k | £105k |
| Cash from operations | £1m | £440k | £549k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 40.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £68.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 226.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼17%
- Now £4.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲56%
- Now £695k
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 55
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼24%
- Now £8.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Woodthorpe Hall Garden Centres Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Woodthorpe Leisure Park Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Alton Garden Centre LimitedRev. £7.4m · Profit −£652k
- Hayes Gardenworld LimitedRev. £1.5m · Profit −£675k
- Ferndale Nursery & Garden Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stamen LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Millbrook Garden Company Ltd.Figures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Holgates Leisure Parks LtdCarnforth · Recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 23
- Ruda Holiday Park LimitedBarnstaple · Recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds
- Revenue
- £6.3m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 200
- Sandsfield Leisure LimitedDriffield · Recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £527k
- Staff
- 74
- Portzim LimitedCarlisle · Recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £357k
- Staff
- 63
- General Estates Company LimitedSouthampton · Recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 50
- Wood Leisure Holiday Parks LimitedBlairgowrie · Recreational vehicle parks, trailer parks and camping grounds
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £698k
- Staff
- 86
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £94.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.