Serenity Care Homes Ltd
Registered name: SERENITY CARE HOMES LTD
Part of Duke Capital Limited groupSerenity Care Homes Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £867k and 17 employees.
Serenity Care Homes Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £867k and 17 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse” and is based in Sale; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sale, North West
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Serenity Care Homes Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 17
- Net assets
- £867k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 14 | 14 | 17 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲21.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £108k | £92.2k | £223k |
| Net assets | £750k | £758k | £867k |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £182k | £199k | £331k |
| Debtors | £40k | £82k | £15k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲14%
- Now £867k
- Cash at bank
- ▲142%
- Now £223k
- Headcount
- ▲21%
- Now 17
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £1.1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Duke Capital Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Tristone Healthcare Limited75–100%
- THL Investments Limited75–100%
- Serenity Care Homes Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Tristone BL Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£9.4k
- Tristone PW Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£2.2k
- Tristone SSS Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £84.4k
- Discovery Path Education LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Seaside Care Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- South West Intervention Services Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tristone NS Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Salutem LD Topco II LimitedWindsor · Residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse
- Revenue
- £65.9m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 1,539
- Bramley Health LimitedCroydon · Residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 284
- Holmleigh Care Homes LimitedCardiff · Residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse
- Revenue
- £20m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 429
- The Bridge Community Care LimitedCastleford · Residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse
- Revenue
- £25.8m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 488
- Adelaide Care LimitedLondon · Residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse
- Revenue
- £17.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 287
- Amegreen Childrens Services LimitedMortimer · Residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 129
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.