The Green Energy Advice Bureau Ltd
Registered name: THE GREEN ENERGY ADVICE BUREAU LTD
Part of Prestige Worldwide Group Limited groupThe Green Energy Advice Bureau Ltd made £17m revenue and £4.8m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
The Green Energy Advice Bureau Ltd’s revenue grew 29% to £17m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £4.8m profit and 98 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Sunderland; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sunderland, North East
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is Prestige Worldwide Group Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £8.7m | £13.2m | £17m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £3m | £4.9m | £6.2m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £5.7m | £8.3m | £10.8m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £3.5m | £5.8m | £8m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £3.1m | £4.7m | £6.3m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £2.4m | £3.4m | £4.8m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £2.4m | £3.4m | £4.8m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £3m | £4.9m | £6.2m |
| Employees (average) | 155 | 78 | 78 | 83 | 98 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 27.2% | 25.6% | 28.1% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 65.9% | 62.8% | 63.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £111k | £159k | £173k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £30.3k | £40.8k | £48.8k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −115.9% | −79.4% | −78.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | — | ▲28.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | — | ▲41.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼49.7% | — | — | ▲18.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £489k | £285k | £2.5m | £3.5m | £4m |
| Net assets | £379k | −£787k | £849k | £2.3m | £3.1m |
| Fixed assets | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.3m | £1.2m | £1m |
| Current assets | £3.9m | £2.7m | £4.4m | £6.3m | £6.9m |
| Debtors | £159k | £179k | £87.7k | £882k | £940k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£4m | −£4.6m | −£6.3m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 28.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 63.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £173k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £48.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −78.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲35%
- Now £3.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲15%
- Now £4m
- Headcount
- ▲18%
- Now 98
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼17%
- Now £1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Prestige Worldwide Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The Green Energy Advice Bureau Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Pulse Controls LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Trufl LtdFigures not disclosed
- Utility Locker LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Blossom House School LimitedMotspur Park · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £274k
- Staff
- 336
- Orlight LimitedST Albans · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £493k
- Staff
- 87
- Freshair LimitedDoncaster · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 84
- KSR Lighting LimitedChichester · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 48
- Trivandi LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- —
- Cambrian Packaging LtdNewtown · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 31
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £4.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.