Ab Dynamics PLC
Registered name: AB DYNAMICS PLC
Ab Dynamics PLC made £115m revenue and £12m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Ab Dynamics PLC’s revenue grew 3% to £115m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £12m profit and 566 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Bradford on Avon; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bradford on Avon, South West
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £101m | £111m | £115m |
| Cost of sales | −£40.8m | −£45m | −£43.6m |
| Gross profit | £59.9m | £66.3m | £71.1m |
| Operating profit | £12.6m | £12.7m | £15.5m |
| Profit before tax | £11.5m | £12m | £14.6m |
| Profit after tax | £11m | £9.7m | £12m |
| Profit (best available) | £11m | £9.7m | £12m |
| Employees (average) | — | 512 | 566 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 10.9% | 8.7% | 10.5% |
| Gross margin | 59.5% | 59.6% | 62% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £217k | £203k |
| Profit per employee | — | £19k | £21.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.4% | ▲3.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼11.7% | ▲23.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲10.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 62%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £203k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £21.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 566
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Ab Dynamics Overseas Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ab Dynamics UK Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sellick Partnership LimitedManchester · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £116m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 96
- T & W Group LimitedSheffield · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £109m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- —
- Optima Health PLCSheffield · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £121m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 1,640
- JMK Business Solutions LimitedUxbridge · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £122m
- Profit
- £577k
- Staff
- 3,047
- Shelbourne Motors LimitedCo Armagh · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £123m
- Profit
- £705k
- Staff
- 161
- Merch Traffic LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £106m
- Profit
- £6.2m
- Staff
- 20
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £12m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.